Study and Theory/
Independence Day

Members of the People's Council signed on the Founding Declaration of the State of Israel

Signatories - Declaration of Independence

David Ben-Gurion - Head of the People's Council and Representative of Mapai

Daniel Auster -  Representative of the General Zionists

Mordechai Bentov - Representative of Mapam

Yitzhak Ben Zvi - Representative of Mapai

Eliyahu Berlin - Representative of the General Zionists

Peretz (Paritz) Bernstein - Representative of the General Zionists

Wolf Gold - Representative of the Mizrachi

Meir Grabovsky, Argov - Representative of Mapai

Yitzhak Gruenbaum - Representative of the General Zionists

Avraham Granovsky, Granot - Representative of the General Zionists

Eliyahu Dobkin - Representative of Mapai

Meir Wilner - Representative of the Communist Party

Zerach Warhaftig - Representative of Hapoel Hamizrachi

Herzl Vardi, Rosenblum - Representative of the Revisionist Party

Rachel Cohen - Representative of WIZO

Rabbi Kalman Kahana Representative of Poalei Agudat Israel

Saadia Kobashi -  Representative of the Yemenites

Rabbi Yitzhak Meir Levin - Representative of Agudat Israel

Meir David Loewenstein -Representative of Agudat Israel

Zvi Luria - Representative of Mapam

Golda Myerson, Meir - Representative of Mapai

Nahum Nir, Raffalkes - Representative of Mapam

Zvi Segal - Representative of the Revisionist Party

Rabbi Yehuda Leib HaCohen Fishman, Maimon - Representative of the Mizrachi

David Zvi Pinkas - Representative of the Mizrachi

Aharon Zisling - Representative of Mapam

Moshe Kolodny, Kol - Representative of the General Zionists

Eliezer Kaplan - Representative of Mapai

Abraham Katznelson, Nisan -  Representative of Mapai

Felix, Pinchas Rosenblueth, Rosen - Representative of Aliyah Chadasha

David Remez - Representative of Mapai

Berl Repetur - Representative of Mapam

Mordechai Shatner - Representative of Mapai

Ben-Zion Sternberg - Representative of the Revisionist Party

Bechor Shalom Sheetrit - Representative of the Sephardim

Moshe Shapira - Representative of Hapoel Hamizrachi

Moshe Shertok (Sharett) - Representative of Mapai

 

Members of the Provisional Government

 

David Ben Gurion – Prime Minister and Minister of Defense

Mordechai Bentov – Minister of Labor and Construction

Peretz Bernstein – Minister of Trade and Industry

Yitzhak Gruenbaum – Minister of Internal Affairs

Yitzhak Meir Levin – Minister of Welfare

Yehuda Leib HaCohen Fishman, Maimon – Minister of Religions and War Victims

Aharon Zisling – Minister of Agriculture

Eliezer Kaplan – Minister of Finance

Felix, Pinchas Rosenblit, Rosen – Minister of Justice

David Remez – Minister of Transportation

Bechor Shalom Sheetrit – Minister of Police and Minister of Minority Affairs

Moshe Shapira – Minister of Health and Minister of Immigration

Moshe Shertok – Minister of Foreign Affairs

More >

Chagim Center

Home for the Jewish Holidays

Tel: 04-6536344

Fax: 04-6532683

Email: machon@chagim.co.il

Kibbutz Beit Hashita 1080100

Israel

Registered Foundation No. 58-0459212

Department of Education

World Zionist Organization

Tel: +972-2-6202663

Fax:+972-2-6202662

Email: projectsedu@wzo.org.il 

48 King George St., P.O.B 92

Jerusalem 9100002

Israel

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle